RIVIERA

15:00
France
Animation
2019

Director: Jonas Schloesing
Screenwriters: Jonas Schloesing
Producers: Edwina Liard, Nidia Santiago
Co-Producers: Marc Faye, David Braun
Sound designer: Mathieu Z’Graggen
Animators: Jonas Schloesing, Léo Bruyat, Rosalie Loncin

Production: Ikki Films

Screening formats: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken languages: French
Subtitles: English

Synopsis

At the Riviera residency, on a sweltering summer day, it’s nap time. The residents go about their business, sunbathing next to the swimming pool. Inside his dimly lit living room, Mr Henriet, bored, is spying on his neighbours. Everything seems quiet.

Festivals
(Premiere Statuses: WP – World, IP – International, NP – National, LP – Local)

International + National Competition @ 41st Clermont-Ferrand SFF (France, 01-09/02/19) – WP
Animation Short Competition @ 34th Guadalajara IFF (Mexico, 08-15/03/19) – IP
Grand Prix+Best Animation in Competition @ 23rd Regard (Quebec, Canada, 13-17/03/19) – NP
Animation Competition @ 21st MECAL Barcelona ISAFF (Spain, 28/03-14/04/19) – NP
European Competition @ 11th Go Short (The Netherlands, 03-07/04/19) – NP
Competition @ 25th Festival national du film d’animation à Rennes (France, 24-28/04/19)
Competition @ 22nd Brussel SFF (Belgium, 25/04-05/05/19) – NP
Short Competition @ 26th Internationales Trickfilm Festival (Germany, 30-04-05/05/19) – NP
International Short Competition @ 09th Anifilm (Czech Republic, 07-12/05/19) – NP
Competition @ 25th Palm Springs ISF (USA, 18-24/06/19) – NP
Short Competition @ 34th Cinema Jove – FIdC Valencia (Spain, 21-29/06/19)
International Competition @ 7th Insomnia IAFF (Russia, 18-22/07/19) – NP
Best Animation in Animation Short Competition @ 21st Guanajuato FF (Mexico, 19-28/07/19)
International Short Competition @ 18th DokuFest IDSFF (Kosovo, 02-10/08/19) – NP
Filmmakers of Tomorrow @ 46th Telluride FF (USA, 30/08-02/09/19) – LP
Talents Adami Cannes @ 12th Film Francophone d'Angouleme (France, 20-25/08/19)
International Competition @ 17th Fantoche IAFF (Switzerland, 03-08/09/19)
Short Competition @ 09th Québec City FF (Canada, 12-21/09/19)
Short Competition @ 24th Milano Film Festival (Italy, 04-10/10/19) – NP
International Competition @ 14th Animatou (Switzerland, 04-12/10/19)
International Competition @ 09th International Short FF of Cyprus (Cyprus, 12-18/10/19) – NP
International Competition @ 45th FILMETS (Spain, 18-27/10/19)
International Competition @ 35th Interfilm (Germany, 05-10/11/19)
Animation Competition @ 03rd PÖFF Shorts (Estonia, 19-27/11/19) – NP
Grand Prix in International Competition @ 43rd CINANIMA (Portugal, 11-17/11/19) – NP
International Competition @ 17th Anilogue IAF (Hungary, 27/11-01/12/19) – NP
Competition @ 20th Un poing c'est court (France, 10-25/01/20)
Grand Prix du Jury Plans animés européens @ 32nd Premiers Plans (France, 17-26/01/20)
International Competition @  26th Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg (Germany, 11-22/03/20)
Cartoon Brew Filmmaker to Watch Award @ 5th GLAS Animation (USA, 19-22/03/20) – LP
Silver Lynx Animation Competition @ 16th FEST – New Directors | New FF (Portugal, 02-09/08/20)
International Competition @ 16th ABP – Animation Block Party (USA, 21-23/08/20)
Best Sound Design in Competition
@ 6th PRINDIE – Princeton IFF (USA, 10-13/09/20) – LP
Compétition Européenne
@ 20th Un Festival C'Est Trop Court (France, 09-16/10/2020)
International Competition
@ 13th Festiwal Animator (Poland, 03-09/10/20) – NP
Mejor Cortometraje Animado, Mejor Dirección, Mejor Guión, Mejor Producción in International Competition @ 10th Encuentro Para Cinéfagos. Festival de Cine-Arte en la Frontera (Venezuela, 21-26/09/20) – NP
International Competition
@ 11st Animatrix (Finland, 15-18/10/20) – NP
International Competion @ 10th Shnit (Switzerland, 15-25/10/20) – NP
International Competition @ 10th KuanDu IAFF (Taiwan, 27/10-03/11/20) – NP
International Competition @ 3rd Bit Bang Fest (Argentina, 09-20/11/20) – NP
Compétition Nationale @ 12th Festival de Cinéma d'Animation de Pontarlier (France, 13/11-06/12/20)
Animation Competition @ 2nd Ce l'ho corto FF (Italy, 25-28/11/20)
Animation Special Programme @ 21st Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival (Germany, 17-22/03/21)