ATKŪRIMAS

Dummy

13:00
Lithuania
Fiction
2020

Director: Laurynas Bareiša
Screenwriters: Laurynas Bareiša
Producer: Klementina Remeikaitė
Cinematographer: Laurynas Bareiša
Editor: Laurynas Bareiša
Sound designer: Julius Grigelionis
Actors: Paulius Markevičius, Indrė Patkauskaitė, Kęstutis Jakštas, Dmitrij Denisiuk, Giedrius Kiela, Artūras Lepiochinas, Karolis Maiskis

Production: Afterschool

Screening formats: DCP, H264, ProRes
Spoken languages: Lithuanian
Subtitles: English

Synopsis

Using a faceless doll criminal reenacts a brutal crime. But surprisingly he is not the one being judged. There seems to be an odd one out in the investigative group.

Festivals
(Premiere Statuses: WP – World, IP – International, NP – National, LP – Local)

Berlinale Shorts @ 70th Berlinale (Germany, 20/02-01/03/2020) – WP
International Competition @ 12th Short Waves (Poland, 17-22/03/2020) – NP
International Competition @ 13th Glasgow SFF (UK, 18-22/03/2020) – NP
International Competition @ 12th Go Short (The Netherlands, 01-05/04/2020) – NP
Grand Prix in Official Competition @ 24th REGARD sur le court au Saguenay (Canada, 11-15/03/2020) – NAP
International Competition @ 22th Mecal – ISAF Barcelona (Spain, 26/03 – 26/05/2020) – NP
Short Competition @ 25th Kino Pavasaris – Vilnius IFF (Lithuania, 19/03 – 02/04/2020) – NP
European Competition @ 12th ISFF Nijmegen Go Short (The Netherlands, 01-05/04/2021) – NP
Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under in Competition @ 26th Palm Springs ISF (USA, 16-22/06/2020) – USP
European Shorts Competition @ 26th Sarajevo FF (Bosnia and Erzegovina, 14-21/08/2020) – NP
Main Competition @ 20th Odense IFF (Denmark, 20-30/08/2020) – NP
International Competition @ 35th Cinema Jove – IFF of Valencia (Spain, 05-09/12/2020)
International Competition @ 13th Wiz-Art – Lviv ISFF (Ukraine, 07-13/09/2020) – NP
Best International Fiction Short Film in Competition @ 23rd Guanajuato IFF (Mexico, 18-27/09/2020) – SAP
CREA Award for Best Director in International Competition @ 13th FICBUEU – FIC de Bueu (Argentina, 11-19/09/2020) – NP
Live-Action Competition @ 26th Encounters FF (UK, 18/09 – 11/10/2020) – LP
International Short @ 16th Reykjavik IFF (Iceland, 24/09-04/10/2020) – NP
World Shorts Competition @ 8th IndieCork FMF (Ireland, 04-18/10/2020) – NP
Cinéshorts @ 13th CinEast – Central and Easter European FF (Luxembourg, 08-25/10/2020) – NP
Short. Passion and Blood @ 18th Pacific Meridian IFF of Asian Pacific Countries in Vladivostok Vladivostok (Russia, 12-17/10/2020) – NP
Competition @ 39th Uppsala ISFF (Sweden, 19-25/10/2020) – NP
Short Films @ 2nd Cormorán Film Fest (Spain, 28-31/10/2020) – LP
Regional Council of Brittanny Award in European Competition @ 35th Festival Européen du FC de Brest (France, 10-15/11/2020) – NP
European Competition @ 26th ISFF Leuven (Belgium, 05-12/12/2020)
Best Lithuanian Short Film in National Competition @ 14th Vilnius ISFF (Lithuania, 14-19/01/2021) – LP
PAG (Youth) Jury Award for Best Film in Short Film Competition @ 32nd Trieste Film Festival (Italy, 21-30/01/2021) – NP
International Competition @ 43rd Clermont-Ferrand ISFF (France, 26/01-06/02/2021) – LP
International Short Film Competition @ 1st Film O’Clock IFF (Romania, 27/02-03/03/2021) – NP
Baltic Short Film Competition @ 25th Riga ISFF 2ANNAS (Latvia, 09-15/04/2021) – NP
Short Films @ 64th San Francisco FILM Festival (US, 08-18/04/2021) – LP
Eastward Window Competition @ 15th Żubroffka ISFF of Białystok (Poland, 08-13/06/2021) – LP
Spotlight: Laurynas Bareiša @ 13th Short Waves (Poland, 14-20/06/2021) – LP
Special Mention in International Competition @ 11th Figari FF (Italy, 19-23/06/2021) – LP
Best of the Best @ 1st MovieZone Short Film Festival (China, 01-30/07/2021) – NP
Short Films Competition @ 2nd New Holland Island IDFF (Russia, 30/07-06/08/2021) – LP
Lithuanian Shorts @ 9th La Guarimba IFF (07-12/08/2021) – LP
Short International Competition @ 13th Seoul Yeongdeungpo IESI & FF (South Korea, 07-12/09/2021) – NP
Short Film Competition @ 42th ICFF – Manaki Brothers (Macedonia, 16-21/09/2021) – NP
Of Trauma and Atonement @ 34th Helsinki IFF – Love & Anarchy (Finland, 16-26/09/2021) – NP
Competition @ 20th FIC déjà primés – Best Of ISFF (France, 28/09-03/10/2021) – LP
Best of the Fest @ 5th Bolton International Film Festival (UK, 29/09-03/10-2021) – LP
International Short Films Exhibition @ 17th FICI de La Plata FestiFreak (Argentina, 01-17/10/2021) – NP
Baltic Short Films @ iShorts (Czech Republic and Slovakia, 07,13,12,18/10/2021) – LP
European Competition @ 21st Un festival c'est trop court – ESFF of Nice (France, 08-15/10/2021) – LP
Silver Lynx Competition — Short Fiction @ 17th FEST — New Directors New Films (Portugal, 11-18/10/2021) – NP
Showcase @ 1st Huiskamer – Living Room FF Leeuwarden (The Netherlands, 16,17/10/2021)
CortoEuropa Competition
@ 26th Linea d'Ombra Festival (Italy, 23-30/10/2021) – LP
The Youth Perspective – Short Fiction Competition @ 7th ŚWidnicka FF Spektrum (Poland, 24-30/10/2021) – LP
Amarcort Competition @ 13th Amarcort Film Festival (Italy, 23-28/11/2021) – LP
International Competition @ 15th Beirut SIFF (formerly NDU IFF) (Lebanon, 30/11-03/12/2021) – NP
Best of Peer Award @ 27th ISFF Leuven (Belgium, 03-11/12/2021) – LP
Spotlight: Laurynas Bareiša @ 15th Vilnius ISFF (Lithuania, 12-18/01/2021) – LP
Official Competition @ 5th Court en Scène (07-13/03/2022) – LP

Trailer